Participation of Events and Prizes won by the students within the State during 2018 - 2019

Name of the student Event Name Competition Event Venue Prize won

Co-Curricular Activities

R Genofer TECH-POORAM 2K18 Paper Presentation Bethlahem Institute of Engineering First
R Genofer CYBERTRON 2K8 paper presentation Ponjesley college of Engineering Participated
G George Glyn TECH-POORAM 2K18 Paper Presentation Bethlahem Institute of Engineering Participated
G George Glyn CYBERTRON 2K8 Paper Presentation VV College of Engineering Participated
R I Dhanesh TECH-POORAM 2K18 paper presentation Bethlahem Institute of Engineering Participated
R Genofer GUSTAV ‘18 Paper Presentation Cape Institute of Technlogy Participated
R Genofer VV Technozer 2k18 Paper Presentation VV College of Engineering Participated

Extra Curricular Activities

R Genofer TECH-POORAM 2K18 Photography Bethlahem Institute of Engineering First
G George Glyn TECH-POORAM 2K18 Photography Bethlahem Institute of Engineering Participated
R I Dhanesh TECH-POORAM 2K18 Photography Bethlahem Institute of Engineering Participated
R Genofer TECH-POORAM 2K18 Quiz Bethlahem Institute of Engineering Participated
G George Glyn TECH-POORAM 2K18 Quiz Bethlahem Institute of Engineering Participated
A Arzith TECH-POORAM 2K18 Quiz Bethlahem Institute of Engineering Participated
R I Dhanesh TECH-POORAM 2K18 Quiz Bethlahem Institute of Engineering Participated
P Anto Miller Rotary Utsav Quiz PD Pillai Mandapam, Nagercoil First
P Anto Miller Kumari Kazhai Kalagam Quiz PD Pillai Mandapam, Nagercoil First
A Santhi Priya Rotary Club Group Dance PD Pillai Mandapam, Nagercoil Second
A Santhi Priya Kumari Kazhai Kalagam Solo Dance PD Pillai Mandapam, Nagercoil Participated
S J Prithu Kumari Kazhai Kalagam Solo Dance PD Pillai Mandapam, Nagercoil Participated
S J Prithu Rotary Club Group Dance PD Pillai Mandapam, Nagercoil Second
P Anto Miller Quiz competition Quiz St. Alphonsa Academy Third
Genofer R VV Technozer 2k18 Photography VV College of Engineering Second

Participation of Events and Prizes won by the students within the State during 2017 - 2018

Name of the student Event Name Competition Event Venue Prize won

Co-Curricular Activities

I Anusha ECLECTIC 2018 Circuit debugging Ponjesley college of Engineering Second
S.Stephen Merit Morries ECLECTIC 2018 paper presentation Ponjesley college of Engineering Second
S.Stephen Merit Morries e-spart Poster presentation Rohini college of Engg and Tech. First
S.Stephen Merit Morries POTENTIA 2k17 Circuit debugging VV College of Engineering second
S.Stephen Merit Morries POTENTIA 2k17 paper presentation VV College of Engineering second
S.Stephen Merit Morries LECTRON 2k18 Paper presentation Loyola institute of technology and science first
S.Stephen Merit Morries GUSTAV ‘17 Circuit debugging Cape institute of technology second
J. Savari Prasanth GUSTAV ‘17 paper presentation Cape institute of technology Participated
J. Savari Prasanth GUSTAV ‘17 Circuit debugging Cape institute of technology second
J. Savari Prasanth ECLECTIC 2018 paper presentation Ponjesley college of engg Second
R Genoffer RECTECH FEST ‘17 Paper presentation Rajas Engineering College First
G George Glyn ELECYUVA ‘18 Paper presentation Rohini college of Engg & Tech Second
M Chellappan ELECYUVA ‘18 Circuit Debugging Rohini college of Engg & Tech Participated
M Chellappan ELECYUVA ‘18 Device Cracking Rohini college of Engg & Tech Participated
M Chellappan FIRST Tech Challenge 2017 - Caterpillar(India), Chennai Participated
S Shaik Abdul Rahuman FIRST Tech Challenge 2017 - Caterpillar(India), Chennai Participated
V A Sooraj FIRST Tech Challenge 2017 - Caterpillar(India), Chennai Participated
D Jeffry Jacob AROBOT, IEEE Madras chapter Simulation workshop Anna University, Chennai Participated

Extra Curricular Activities

R J Berin Kumara kalai Kazhagam Group dance Nagercoil Third
R J Berin YUVA 2018 Western dance Rohini College of Engineering and Technology Second
A Ajay Kumar YUVA 2018 Western dance Rohini College of Engineering and Technology Second
R J Berin YUVA 2018 Folk dance Rohini College of Engineering and Technology Second
A Ajay Kumar YUVA 2018 Folk dance Rohini College of Engineering and Technology Second
R J Berin Intercollege dance fest 2018 Dance competition Immanuel arasar JJ College of engineering First
A Ajay Kumar Intercollege dance fest 2018 Dance competition Immanuel arasar JJ College of engineering First
S.Stephen Merit Morries ECLECTIC 2018 Photography contest Ponjesley college of Engineering First
R Genoffer REC TECH FEST ‘17 Best manager event Rajas engineering college First
G George Glyn RONIX 2k18 Electro buzz Rohini College of Engineering and Technology Second
R Genoffer RONIX 2k18 Electro buzz Rohini College of Engineering and Technology First
R Genoffer SYNERGIX 2k18 Quiz James college of Engg and Tech Second
M Chellappan ELECYUVA ‘18 Connections Rohini college of Engg & Tech Participated
M Chellappan RONIX 2k18 Electro buzz Rohini college of Engg & Tech Second
Dhanesh R I SYNERGIX 2k18 Quiz and Fun games James college of Engg and Tech Participated
Dhanesh R I SYNERGIX 2k18 Food challenge James college of Engg and Tech Participated
Dhanesh R I SYNERGIX 2k18 Google Hunt James college of Engg and Tech Participated

Participation of Events outside the State during 2017 - 2018

Name of the students Venue Event Details Date of event Participation / Prizes won
Dhanesh R I
Mar Baselios college of Engineering and Tech., Trivandrum, Kerala IET Tech. competitions and IET KKLN Award function 09/04/2018 Participation
Stephen Merit Morries S
Mar Baselios college of Engineering and Tech., Trivandrum, Kerala IET Tech. competitions and IET KKLN Award function 09/04/2018 Winner of Poster presentation and Online Photo contest
Chellappan M
Mar Baselios college of Engineering and Tech., Trivandrum, Kerala IET PATW Competition 10/03/2018 Participation
Chellappan M
Arzith A
Dhanesh R I
Muthukumar.S
Gifla Hepzy P
Christlin Darfini D
Asheeba.S.R.Raj
Ani Prabha A
Jeffrin Nivya V
Mar Baselios college of Engineering and Tech., Trivandrum, Kerala IET On campus event 21/09/2017 Won Prizes
Ajith Kumar R
Astil Mathew J
Sachin Sabu Maliyackal
Genofer R
Bangalore, Karnataka IOT Congress 14/09/2017 & 15/09/2017 Participated

Other Awards and Recognition won by the students during 2017 - 2018

Rewards received from MHRD

Name of the students Online link Amount Received
Ajith Kumar R https://scilab.in/textbook_run/3888/52/5 Approved
Vibin Bharath M B https://scilab.in/textbook_run/3885/34/5 Approved
Jeffry Jacob D https://scilab.in/textbook_run/3872/52/5 INR 2,500
BalaMurugan M INR 2,500
Leslin Kosman K S INR 2,500

Awards from Professional Societies/Chapters & Research Group

Name of the students won Name of the Award and recognitions
M Bala Murugan Richard E Merwin Scholarship Award(USD 1000) from IEEE
S. Stephen Merit Morries IET KKLN - Winner of online photo contest
S. Stephen Merit Morries IET KKLN - Winner of Poster Presentation
S. Stephen Merit Morries Best Organizer Award (Green9 Energy Efficiency Research Group)

Participation of Events and Prizes won by the students within the State during 2016 - 2017

Co-curricular activities of the students

Name of the student
Event Name
Competition
Event Venue
Prize won
R Genofer
GENESYS 17
Poster Presentation
Mar Ephraem College of Engg & Tech
First
A Arun Kumar
Aquila 2017
Circuit fabrication
CSI Institute of technology
First
A Arun Kumar
Aquila 2017
Paper presentation
CSI Institute of technology
First
S.Stephen Merit Morries
Rendezvous 2k17
Circuit debugging
Loyola Institute of Technology and Science
First
Genofer R
GENESYS 17
Paper Presentation
Mar Ephraem College of Engg & Tech
Second
J Beautlin Jenisha
Aquila 2017
Paper Presentation
CSI Institute of technology
Second
J Beautlin Jenisha
Aquila 2017
Circuit fabrication
CSI Institute of technology
Second
K Hemasankari
Aquila 2017
Paper Presentation
CSI Institute of technology
Second
K Hemasankari
Aquila 2017
Circuit fabrication
CSI Institute of technology
Second

Extra-curricular activities of the students

Name of the student
Event Name
Competition
Event Venue
Prize won
M Hari Krishnan
Quiz Competition
National level Quiz Compt.
Muslim Arts college, Thiruvithancode
First
M Hari Krishnan
Quiz Competition
State level Intercolg. Quiz Competition
IGCAR, Kalpakkam
Semi-finalist
M Hari Krishnan
Quiz fest 2017
Marshal Nesamony Trophy
N M Christian college, Marthandam
Third
M Hari Krishnan
NEMIC FEST ‘17
Quiz
N M C college
Third
M Suji
Aquila 2017
Quiz
CSI Institute of technology
Second
M Hari Krishnan
Quiz competition
Quiz
St.Alphonsa Academy
First
J Anumonika
Kumari kalai kazhagam
Drawing
Nagercoil
Second
S. Stephen Merit Morries
Exodia 16
Ad zap
Rajas Engg.
Second
J Anumonika
Kumari kalai kazhagam
Short story writing
Nagercoil
Second
J Anumonika
Kumari kalai kazhagam
Tamil speech
Nagercoil
Third
A Santhi Priya
Kumari kalai kazhagam
Dance competition
Nagercoil
Third
J Anumonika
National voters day
Elocution
Nagercoil
First
J Anumonika
Kolusukalin kondattam
Pencil drawing
Sree Ayyappa college for women
Second
J Anumonika
Kolusukalin kondattam
Hand writing
Sree Ayyappa college for women
Second
J Anumonika
Kolusukalin kondattam
Hand writing(Eng)
Sree Ayyappa college for women
Second
J Anumonika
Kolusukalin.kondattam
Elocution(tamil)
Sree Ayyappa college for women
Second
J Anumonika
Kolusukalin kondattam
Clay modelling
Sree Ayyappa college for women
Third

Participation of Events outside the State

Name of the students
Venue
Event Details
Date of event
Participation / Prizes won
Stephen Merit Morries S
Genofer R
Gifla Hepzy P
Devi Chelija N
Chellappan M
College of Engineering, Trivandrum, Kerala
IET KKLN Competitions
25/03/2017
Won Prizes
Jeffry Jacob D
College of Engineering, Munnar, Kerala
KAIZEN
23/02/2017
Participated
Bala Murugan. M
Jeffry Jacob D
JSPM's Jayawantrao Sawant College of Engineering, Pune
Technology Dissemination Contest for Students
27/08/2016
Participated

Other Awards

Rewards received from MHRD

Name of the students
Online link
Amount Received
Malisha Josephin S
https://scilab.in/textbook_run/3816/39/5
Approved
Abisha L J
https://scilab.in/textbook_run/3811/39/5
INR 10,000
Suji M
https://scilab.in/textbook_run/3802/7/5
INR 12,000
Shifana S
https://scilab.in/textbook_run/3813/39/5
INR 9,000

Awards from Professional Societies/Chapters & Research Group

Name of the students won
Name of the Award and recognitions
J Beautlin Jenisha
Richard E Merwin Scholarship Award (USD 1000)from IEEE
S. Stephen Merit Morries
IET KKLN Innovation award
G S Vignesh
IET KKLN - Best outgoing student award
J Beautlin Jenisha
Oviya Olichudar Virudhu 2016
R L Geofer Jaish
Green9 Energy Ambassador of the year