Staff Achievements

(2021-2022)

Sl. No. Academic year Name of the faculty with title (Mr/Ms/Dr) & Designation Details of Achievement Organizer

 

1. 2021-2022 Dr. J. Mary Vanaja Member of English Language Teacher’s Association of India ELTAI of India
2. 2021-2022 Dr.A. Suhasini Editorial/ Reviewer  Board  member   IJARTMS
3. 2021-2022 Dr. M. Felix Nes Mabel Reviewer of journal Journal of Advances in Mathematics and Computer Science
4. 2021-2022 Dr. M. Felix Nes Mabel Reviewer of journal Journal of Scientific Research and Reports
5. 2021-2022 Dr. S.Edwin Gladson Translated the NPTEL course “Introduction to Electromagnetism” in Tamil.

 

IIT  Kharagpur
6. 2021-2022 Dr. V. Sreeja Recognized as Professional member (Life time membership) Institute of Scholars (InSc)
7. 2021-2022 Dr. V.Vijimon Moni Member in the interview panel St. Joseph’s matriculation Higher secondary school, Mulagumoodu
8. 2021-2022 Dr. V.Vijimon Moni Conducted an interview for staff Trinity Central School
9. 2021-2022 Dr. S.Edwin Gladson Awarded  Elite  for the course “Techniques of material characterization” NPTEL
10. 2021-2022 Dr. N. Sheen Kumar Completed online course on “Techniques of material characterization” NPTEL
11. 2021-2022 Dr. N. Sheen Kumar Completed online Elementary FDP on “Novel Materials and their Applications” ATAL Academy

Staff Achievements

(2020-2021)

Sl. No. Academic year Name of the faculty Details of Achievement Organizer

 

Date
1.  

2020-2021

Dr. V. Vijimon Moni Resource person for the webinar on Complex functions Francis Xavier

Engineering College

25-6-2021
2.  

2020-2021

Dr. V. Sreeja Acted as Guest Lecture for “Alkaline Fuel Cells” National Institute of Technology, Tiruchirappalli 16-4-2021
3.  

2020-2021

Dr. V. Sreeja Acted as Guest Lecture for “Energy Storage devices” National Institute of Technology, Tiruchirappalli 24-3-2021
 

4.

 

2020-2021

Dr.L. Mary Florida Evaluator in SCOPE (Specific Concept Oriented Programme) for XI students School Education Department, Kanyakumari District 01-03-2021
 

5.

 

2020-2021

 

Dr. A. Suhasini

Evaluator in SCOPE (Specific Concept Oriented Programme) for XI students School Education Department, Kanyakumari District 01-03-2021
6. 2020-2021 Dr. V. Sreeja Research Excellence award Institute of Scholars(InSc).
 

7.

 

2020-2021

Dr. M. Felix Nes Mabel Reviewer of journal Journal of Advances in Mathematics and Computer Science
8. 2020-2021 Dr. N.Sheen Kumar Reviewer of journal Indian  Journal of Physics
9. 2020-2021 Dr. S.Edwin Gladson Translated the NPTEL course “Experimental Physics – I” in Tamil.

 

IIT  Kharagpur
10. 2020-2021 Dr. S.Edwin Gladson Conducted a five daysonline workshop on NCC- “An overview” NCC(Army Wing) of Jayaraj Annapackiam College for Women, Periyakulam
11. 2020-2021 Dr. S.Edwin Gladson Instructor of NCC – ‘ B’ certificate S T Hindu College Nagercoil
12. 2020-2021 Dr. S.Edwin Gladson Awarded  Elite  for the course “ Biology for Engineers and other non-biologists NPTEL
13. 2020-2021 Dr. S.Edwin Gladson Awarded  Elite  for the course “ Solar Photovoltaics Fundamentals, Technology and Applications” NPTEL
14. 2020-2021 Dr. N. Sheen Kumar Awarded  Elite  Silver  for the course “ Solar Photovoltaics Fundamentals, Technology and Applications” NPTEL
15. 2020-2021 Dr. S.Edwin Gladson Exercise NCC YOGDAN Chennai

STAFF ACHIEVEMENTS

(2019-2020)

Sl. No. Academic year Name of the faculty with title (Mr/Ms/Dr) & Designation Details of Achievement Organizer

 

Date
1. 2019-2020 Dr.V. VijimonMoni Evaluator in SCOPE (Specific Concept Oriented Programme) for XI students University College of Engineering, Nageroil 29-11-2019
2. 2019-2020 Dr.C.AmalaPrathiba Janet Awarded  Elite  for the course Nanotechnology, Science and Applications.

 

3. 2019-2020 Dr.S.EdwinGladson Awarded  Elite  for the course Nanotechnology, Science and Applications.

 

4 2019-2020 S.Sophia Awarded  Elite  for the course “ Accreditation and Outcome based Learning”
5 2019-2020 M. AlexlinSahayaIthal Awarded  Elite  for the course “ Accreditation and Outcome based Learning”

(2018-2019)

Sl. No. Academic year Name of the faculty with title (Mr/Ms/Dr) & Designation Details of Achievement Organizer

 

Date
1. 2018-2019 Dr.V.VijimonMoni An active member in the  interview panel for the staff recruitment Nanjil Catholic School 10- 08- 2018
2. 2018-2019 Dr.L.Mary Florida participated in the project titled as Decomposition / packing graphs using Communication related Application SERB 18-05-2019
3. 2018-2019 Dr.A.M.AliceMargeret Conducted an interview  for the staff  recruitment  Trinity Central  School  09- 03- 2019
4. 2018-2019 Dr.L.Mary Florida Resource Person in the National Seminar on Graph Theory and Topology Pioneer Kumaraswamy College, Nagercoil  11-01- 2019
5. 2018-2019 Dr.V. VijimonMoni Mathematics Teacher St.Joseph’s Matric Higher Secondary School, Avudayarkovil, Pudukkottai District 28- 09- 2019 ,29- 09 -2019, 07-05-2019, 08-05-2019,  09-05-2019 and 19-01-2019

 

6. 2018-2019 Dr.V. VijimonMoni Conducted an interview  for the staff  recruitment Trinity Central  School  09- 03- 2019
7. 2018-2019 Dr.V. VijimonMoni Motivator in the Faculty development program and delivered a talk on “ How to Handle the Students with Care” St.Michael’s Matric Higher  Secondary School , Tamilnadu

 

27- 05- 2019
8. 2018-2019 Dr.V. VijimonMoni Conducted one day training program on “Application of Mathematics “ for the Mathematics Teachers. Nanjil Catholic School 24-04-2019
9 2018-2019 Dr.C.AmalaPrathiba Janet Awarded  Elite  for the course Fiber Optics
10 2018-2019 Dr.S.EdwinGladson Successfully completed the two credit course Fundamentals of Outcome Based Curriculm in Engineering Education (SWAYAM)

 

(2017-2018)

Sl. No. Academic year Name of the faculty with title (Mr/Ms/Dr) & Designation Details of Achievement Organizer

 

Date
1. 2017-2018 Dr.A.LudvinFelcy published two technical papers in a journal indexed in Clarivate Analysis.
2. 2017-2018 Dr.C.AmalaPrathiba Janet published a technical papers in a journal indexed in Clarivate Analysis.
3 2017-2018 Dr.V. VijimonMoni Conducted an interview  for the staff recruitment St.Joseph’s Matric Higher Secondary School  14- 04- 2018

(2016-2017)

Sl. No. Academic year Name of the faculty with title (Mr/Ms/Dr) & Designation Details of Achievement Organizer

 

Date
1. 2016-2017 Dr.V. VijimonMoni Motivator in the Faculty development program and delivered a talk on “ How to be an effective Teacher” St.John’s College of Arts and Science , Tamilnadu 07- 06- 2017

(2015-2016)

Sl. No. Academic year Name of the faculty with title (Mr/Ms/Dr) & Designation Details of Achievement Organizer

 

Date
1. 2015-2016 Dr. J. Xavier Pragasam Resource Person  in the Seven days FDP on Mathematics- I University College of Engineering, Nageroil 25-06-2015

STUDENTS ACHIEVEMENTS

(2019-2020)

S.No. Roll No Name of the Student Title of the event Organizer Date Prize

Won

1. 401921 S V Jashni Christina Castro Badminton State(zonal) 03-10-2019 to 04-10-2019 Winner
2. 401921 S V Jashni Christina Castro Shotput State(zonal) 17-10-2019 to 19-10-2019 I
3. 401921 S V Jashni Christina Castro Discuss Throw State(zonal) 17-10-2019 to 19-10-2019 I
4. 621902 Jabez J Best Shot Mar Ephraem 13-02-2020 II
5. 101925 M Ashmi Aafrin Elocution District 25-01-2020 II
6. 301906 S Arockia Jervin Raj Western Dance Nesamony Memorial Christian College, Marthandam 14-02-2020 to 15-02-2020 III

(2018-2019)

Students Achievements in Technical Events

S.No. Name of student Roll No Branch Name of the programme Position College/ District/State
1. Addlin Jony J 201805 I ECE A Paper Presentation Participated PET Engineering College
2. Sushmitha Gayathri AC 501821 I IT Paper Presentation Participated PET Engineering College

Students Achievements in Fine Arts

S.No. Name of student Roll No Branch Name of the programme Position College/ District/State
1. Aiswarya V Kishore 101808 I CSE-A Drawing Participated Shakespeare Institute of English Studies

(2017-2018)

S.No

Name of student Roll.No Branch Name of programme Position

College /district /state

1. J.Sharmi 231742 ECE-B Poster presentation 1st college
2. Segura 231737 ECE-B Paper presentation 2nd  college
3. Sublakshmi 231749 ECE-B Paper presentation 2nd college
4. Charles Jaya Prasnth 201737 ECE-A Innovative presentation 2nd college
5. Jeffrin.S.A 201754 ECE-A Innovative presentation 2nd college
6. Farhana 201747 ECE-A Paper presentation 1st college
7. Anish Gnanamony 501713 IT Paper presentation 2nd college
8. Lebin Henry 621716 MECH-B Paper presentation 2nd college
9. B.V.Benila Grace 401717 Civil Western Dance 1st Rohini college of engineering and technology
10. B.V.Benila Grace 401717 Civil Folk dance 1st Rohini college of engineering and technology
11. B.V.Benila Grace 401717 Civil Paper presentation 2nd Arunachala college of engineering for women
12. B.V.Benila Grace 401717 Civil Best actor participated Mar Ephraem  college of engineering& technology
13. B.V.Benila Grace 401717 Civil Essay writing (tamil) 1st Kumara kalai kazhagam
14. B.V.Benila Grace 401717 Civil Just.A. Minute 1st Mar Ephraem  college of engineering& technology
15. B.V.Benila Grace 401717 Civil Western dance 2nd Nesamony Memorial Christian college, Marthandam
16. J.Mowshika 401745 Civil Paper presentation 2nd Arunachala college of engineering for women
17. Charles Jaya Prasanth 201737 ECE(A) Fire on tips 1st Rohini college of engineering and technology
18. Charles Jaya Prasanth 201737 ECE(A) Junk Yard 1st Rohini college of engineering and technology
19. Charles Jaya Prasanth 201737 ECE(A) Paper presentation 1st Rohini college of engineering and technology
20. Lexy Virgin Pragi.W 231706 ECE(A) Collage 3rd Arunachala college of engineering for women
21. Nigashma Augustus.A 231718 ECE(B) ECE(B) 3rd Arunachala college of engineering for women
22. A.T.Subbulakshmi 231749 ECE(B) Paper presentation Best presentation award PET Engineering college
23. Sharmi.J 231742 ECE(B) Collage 2nd Arunachala college of engineering for women
24. S.A.Jefferin 201754 ECE(A) Fire on tips 2nd Rohini college of engineering and technology
25. S.A.Jefferin 201754 ECE(A) Paper presentation 1st Rohini college of engineering and technology
26. LEO.V 401742 Civil Quiz 1st Ponjesly college of engineering
27. Charles Jaya Prasanth 201737 ECE(A) Quiz 1st Ponjesly college of engineering
28. Charles Jaya Prasanth 201737 ECE(A) Paper presentation 1st Ponjesly college of engineering

TECHNICAL EVENTS (2016- 2017)

S.No. Name Class Programme Events College/Organization

Participation/

prizes/Awards

1 J. Devarenjan MECH A Symposium Paper presentation PET Engineering College  1st
2 Godson G. Shekhar MECH A Symposium Paper presentation PET Engineering College  1st
3 J. Devarenjan MECH A TECH fest Paper presentation SXCCE 2nd
4 Godson G. Shekhar MECH A TECH fest Paper presentation SXCCE 2nd
5 S. B. Antony Subin MECH A TECH fest Paper presentation SXCCE
6 Aravind Singh MECH A TECH fest Paper presentation SXCCE 3rd
7 D. CyjinJojes CIVIL TECH fest Paper presentation SXCCE  1st
8 S. Pratheepan MECH B TECH fest Technical Mime SXCCE  1st
9 R. ShervinMedom MECH B TECH fest Technical Mime SXCCE  1st
10 S. Soorya MECH B TECH fest Technical Mime SXCCE  1st
11 V. B. Vibin MECH B TECH fest Technical Mime SXCCE  1st
12 V. N. Pranae MECH B TECH fest Technical Mime SXCCE 3rd
13 Anish M Ragavendra MECH B TECH fest Technical Mime SXCCE  1st
14 J. Devarenjan MECH A International Conference Paper presentation NI University Participated
15 Godson G. Shekhar MECH A International Conference Paper presentation NI University Participated
16 J. Devarenjan MECH A National Level Symposium Paper presentation NI University Participated
17 Godson G. Shekhar MECH A National Level Symposium Paper presentation NI University Participated
18 S. B. Antony Subin MECH A National Level Symposium Paper presentation NI University Participated
19 Aravind Singh MECH A National Level Symposium Paper presentation NI University Participated
20 N. B. Ajish MECH A National Level Symposium Paper presentation NI University Participated
21 K. Abish MECH A National Level Symposium Paper presentation NI University Participated
22 AlbenDisos MECH A National Level Symposium Paper presentation NI University Participated
23 Jack Spardan MECH A National Level Symposium Paper presentation NI University Participated
24 S. B. Antony Subin MECH A Symposium Paper presentation PET Engineering College Participated
25 Aravind Singh MECH A Symposium Paper presentation PET Engineering College Participated
26 S. B. Antony Subin MECH A National Level Symposium Paper presentation Ponjesly College of Engineering, Participated
27 Aravind Singh MECH A National Level Symposium Paper presentation Ponjesly College of Engineering, Participated
28 S. B. Antony Subin MECH A Symposium in EEE Paper presentation SXCCE Participated
29 Aravind Singh MECH A Symposium in EEE Paper presentation SXCCE Participated
30 AlbenDisos MECH A Symposium in EEE Paper presentation SXCCE Participated
32 Anujith K Rajan MECH A Symposium in EEE Paper presentation SXCCE Participated
33 Godson G. Shekhar MECH A Symposium in EEE Paper presentation SXCCE Participated
34 J. Devarenjan MECH A Symposium in EEE Paper presentation SXCCE Participated
35 R. V. Arthi ECE A TECH Fest Poster Presentation SXCCE Participated
36 A.    Abish ECE A TECH Fest Poster Presentation SXCCE Participated
37 M. AdlinRenish ECE A TECH Fest Poster Presentation SXCCE Participated
38 L.M. Benishi ECE A TECH Fest Poster Presentation SXCCE Participated
39 Godson G. Shekhar MECH A TECH Fest Poster Presentation SXCCE Participated
40 J. Devarenjan MECH A TECH Fest Poster Presentation SXCCE Participated
41 Anujith K Rajan MECH A TECH Fest Poster Presentation SXCCE Participated
42 V.Biju Xavier MECH A TECH Fest Poster Presentation SXCCE Participated
43 Athira S J ECE A TECH Fest Paper Presentation SXCCE Participated
44 Athira V ECE A TECH Fest Paper Presentation SXCCE Participated
45 Angel Morris ECE A TECH Fest Paper Presentation SXCCE Participated
46 Neha I ECE B TECH Fest Paper Presentation SXCCE Participated
47 Nikisha ECE B TECH Fest Paper Presentation SXCCE Participated
48 R. Renjani ECE B TECH Fest Paper Presentation SXCCE Participated
49 AdlinViji M EEE TECH Fest Paper Presentation SXCCE Participated
50 Michel Rabic EEE TECH Fest Paper Presentation SXCCE Participated
51 Swetha EEE TECH Fest Paper Presentation SXCCE Participated
52 Brainish IT TECH Fest Paper Presentation SXCCE Participated
53 Neshma P IT TECH Fest Paper Presentation SXCCE Participated
54 Deepthi B. S. IT TECH Fest Paper Presentation SXCCE Participated
55 N. P. Ajish MECH A TECH Fest Paper Presentation SXCCE Participated
56 S. Alnabel MECH A TECH Fest Paper Presentation SXCCE Participated
57 V. AkshayRohit MECH A TECH Fest Paper Presentation SXCCE Participated
58 Sephin Raj CSE B TECH Fest Tech talk Presentation SXCCE Participated
59 Sarthi P.  V CSE B TECH Fest Tech talk Presentation SXCCE Participated
60 S. NayshadAhamed CSE B TECH Fest Tech talk Presentation SXCCE Participated
61 Rashmi R CSE B TECH Fest Tech talk Presentation SXCCE Participated
62 Mumsha Joy M CSE B TECH Fest Tech talk Presentation SXCCE Participated
63 S. I. Ramya CSE B TECH Fest Tech talk Presentation SXCCE Participated
64 Ramya G CSE B TECH Fest Tech talk Presentation SXCCE Participated

 

 FINE ARTS(2016-2017)

S.No Name Class Programme Events College/Organization

Participation

/prizes/Awards

1 L. JefilaSafinfidev  ECE B Inter-College Competion Solo Song KumariKalikalakam  1st
2 L.M. Benisha CSE A Scottia English Melodious song Scott Christian College  1st
3 R. AnlinShiya CSE A Scottia English Melodious song Scott Christian College  1st
4 R. AnlinShiya CSE A Scottia Devotional English Parts song Scott Christian College  1st
5 V. Shebelila CSE B Scottia Devotional English Parts song Scott Christian College 2nd 
6 Godon  G. Sheknar MECH A Scottia Devotional English Parts song Scott Christian College 2nd 
7 Agnas L NMIC Fest Flok dance NMC, Marthandam 3rd
8 V. Shebelila CSE B Scottia English Melodious Scott Christian College  1st
9 Godon  G. Sheknar MECH A Scottia English Melodious Scott Christian College  1st
10 Klinsmann R CSE B Dance competions Group dance MarEphram College of Engg. 2nd 
11 L. Agnes Greesm CSE A NMIC Fest Folk dance NMC, Marthandam 2nd 
12 Blesso Jaya Y J ECE A - Music performance Trinity College, London Level One Award
13 Blesso Jaya Y J ECE A - Music performance Trinity College, London Level two Award
14 Blesso Jaya Y J ECE A - Music performance Sri Thyageraja College Level One Award
15 AksayaRajan CSE A Fine Arts Day Dance SXCCE 3rd
16 Arthi CSE A Fine Arts Day Dance SXCCE 3rd
17 Amulya J CSE A Fine Arts Day Light Song SXCCE 2nd 
18 Depika CSE A Fine Arts Day Group dance SXCCE 3rd
19 L. Agnes Greesm CSE A Fine Arts Day Light Song SXCCE 2nd 
20 L. Agnes Greesm CSE A Fine Arts Day Folk dance SXCCE  1st
21 L. Agnes Greesm CSE A Fine Arts Day Fusion dance SXCCE  1st
22 SachuSajeev EEE Fine Arts Day Poetry wirttingMalyalam SXCCE  1st
23 BhelAbinayaArthy CSE A Fine Arts Day Light Song SXCCE 2nd 
24 Klinsmann R CSE B Fine Arts Day Folk dance SXCCE 2nd 
25 Klinsmann R CSE B Fine Arts Day Fusion dance SXCCE 2nd 
26 L. Agnes Greesm CSE A Fine Arts Day Group dance SXCCE 3rd
27 Shambu S Krishna MECH B Fine Arts Day Solo Song SXCCE  1st
28 I.Neha ECE B Fine Arts Day Solo dance SXCCE 2nd 
29 J.Amulya CSE A Fine Arts Day Group Song SXCCE 2nd 
30 BhelAbinayaArthy CSE A Fine Arts Day Group Song SXCCE 2nd 
31 BhelAbinayaArthy CSE A Pongal Dance SXCCE 3rd
32 A.Ashlin CSE A Fine Arts Day Group Song SXCCE 2nd 
33 A.Ashlin CSE A Fine Arts Day Light Song SXCCE 2nd 
34 BrainisWinselt IT Fine Arts Day Elocution SXCCE 3rd
35 Ashik A Ashoke IT Fine Arts Day Non Electrical musical instrument SXCCE 2nd 
36 Y J Blessho Jaya ECE A Fine Arts Day Singing SXCCE  1st
37 V. N.  Pranav MECH B Fine Arts Day Mime SXCCE Participated
38 V. N.  Pranav MECH B Fine Arts Day Photography SXCCE Participated
39 Suriya S MECH B Fine Arts Day Dance SXCCE Participated
40 Afiya ECE A Fine Arts Day Group Song SXCCE Participated
41 Evanchulin ECE A Fine Arts Day Group Song SXCCE Participated
42 Safa ECE A Fine Arts Day Group Song SXCCE Participated
43 Neha I ECE B Fine Arts Day Group dance SXCCE Participated
44 L. JefilaSafinfidev  ECE B Fine Arts Day Solo Song SXCCE Participated
45 Ancy Pongal Competition Rangoli SXCCE  1st
46 Aatharsini Pongal Competition Rangoli SXCCE  1st
47 Sivani Pongal Competition Rangoli SXCCE  1st
48 Salmiya Pongal Competition Rangoli SXCCE  1st
49 Sankavi IT Pongal Competition Rangoli SXCCE 2nd 

 

SPORTS( 2016- 2017)

S.No Name Class Programme Events College/Organization Participation/prizes/Awards
1 C.AhinVinith CSE A State level CM trophy Fencing Sports Development Authority of TamilNadu 2nd 
2 C.AhinVinith CSE A District level CM trophy Fencing Sports Development Authority of TamilNadu 1st
3 SubastinShijo .Y Mech B Sports day Tripple Jump SXCCE 3rd
4 Ruslin Daniel .R Mech B Sports day Javalin throw SXCCE 1st
5 Blessho Jaya Y.J ECE A Sports day 4x100 m relay SXCCE 3rd
6 Prithu S. J EEE Sports day Athletic SXCCE 2nd 
7 Prithu S. J EEE Sports day 100m SXCCE 3rd
8 Bavithra P.S EEE Sports day 4x200m relay SXCCE 2nd 
9 Kinsmann.R CSE B Sports day 400m running SXCCE 1st
10 ArunVincily.V CIVIL Sports day Shuttle SXCCE 1st
11 Aakhash.S CIVIL Sports day Shuttle SXCCE 1st
12 Delphin.D CIVIL Sports day Shuttle SXCCE 2nd 
13 Shebila.V CSE B Sports day Discuss throw SXCCE 3rd
14 Karthik.S Mech B Sports day 100m running SXCCE Participated
15 SajinJose.S Mech B Sports day 100m running SXCCE Participated
16 BenishaSherin.P ECE A Sports day Running SXCCE Participated
17 Anith Jude Mech A Sports day Running,longjum SXCCE Participated
18 Sajin .R ECE B Sports day Trpple Jump SXCCE Participated
19 Stuven.S ECE B Sports day Running SXCCE Participated
20 Prithu S.J EEE Sports day Running SXCCE Participated
21 Bavithra P.S EEE Sports day Running SXCCE Participated
22 Manoj V.S EEE Sports day 100m relay SXCCE Participated
23 Kinsmann R CSE B Sports day 400m relay SXCCE Participated
24 Arun M CIVIL Sports day 1500m running SXCCE Participated