Innovation by the faculty

SL.No Name of the Faculty Lecture Topic Link
1. Ms. Caroline S. Hospital Management System https://youtu.be/w3HpXIHc3BY
2. Ms. Caroline S. Impedence Matching TLRFS https://youtu.be/gUYPtJiHoZ0
3. Mrs.Femila Xavio.V Vlsi Design Part-I https://youtu.be/r8bziBVnPdU
4. Mr.Christo Eljin Raj NAND NOR Implementation https://youtu.be/wqpvVDUxS28
5. Mr.Christo Eljin Raj 4 Bit Magnitude Comparator https://youtu.be/xp5DHMniXmw
6. Mr.Christo Eljin Raj VI Microsystem 8086 Lab https://youtu.be/GZibA34SU0c
7. Mr.Christo Eljin Raj Traffic Light Controller using 8086 https://youtu.be/t3thKRqMK2M

 

Guest Lectures

Academic year [2020-2021]

Sl.No Date Program Resource Person No.of Participants
1 19.09.2020 Optical Imaging Extended Depth of Field Platform Dr.A.Chrispin Jiji,Asso.Prof., Oxford College of Engg., Bangalore 60
2 03.09.2020 Being Proactive in the Era of Transformation Dr.A.Arun Prakash, Deputy Manager, Human Resources, Robert Bosch,Coimbatore. 50
3 21.08.2020 CLOUD COMPUTIING-An Overview Mr.Agathiyan John Benedict, Northrop Grumman Corp.,Washington DC. 60
4 20.07.2020-24.07.2020 Introduction to VHDL Dr.T.Latha,SXCCE 86
5 07.10.2020 Practical Machine Learning Online Course Dr.C.Helen Sulochana, Prof/ECE,SXCCE. 153
07.09.2020 Dr.D.Jeraldin Auxillia, Prof/ECE,SXCCE. 144
15.07.2020 Dr.D.Jeraldin Auxillia, Prof/ECE,SXCCE. 130
14.07.2020 Dr. C.Helen Sulochana, Prof/ECE,SXCCE. 130
13.07.2020 Dr.D.Jeraldin Auxillia, Prof/ECE,SXCCE. 130
6 30.07.2020 Introduction on machine learning applications in wireless communication Dr.S.Sankar Ganesh, Researcher 50
7 17.07.2020 webinar on Cyber Security E.G.Sajithra,Alumnus,

SXCCE

112
8 16.07.2020 Webinar on Skill development for career growth Mrs.Jasmine Vijithra,

Alumnus

116
9 11.07.2020 Webinar on Career Options & Opportunities Mr.C.V.Renjith, Electrical Architect or Product Designer, Philips India LTD. 118
10 7.7.2020 Webinar on  Multiuser Detection in Complementary coded CDMA Systems Dr.D.Judson,

Asso.Prof/ECE,

SXCCE

70
11 7.7.2020 National Level E-Quiz J.Arul King

AP/ECE,

SXCCE

171
12 7.6.2020 Webinar on Cloud Computing Dr.S.Absa

AP/ECE,

SXCCE

140

Academic Year[2019-2020]

Sl.No. Type of Program Program Date Resource Person Students Benefited
1 Workshop Five day workshop on IoT 2/12/19, 10/12/19 to 13/12/19 Mr.D.Prakash Kingsly, Director, Knowsys Technologies Pvt. Ltd., Nagercoil. II ECE A and B
2 Workshop Five day workshop on C,C++ and JAVA 2/12/19, 16/12/19 to 19/12/19 Ms.S.Rama Subramanian, Director, SIT Infotech, Tirunelveli. III ECE A and B
3 Workshop Gadget
development in IoT and Robotics with Biped model
28/02/20 & 29/02/20 Mr.Ganapathy, EPRLABs III ECE A and B
4 Enrichment C Language- Basics and Networks 27/6/19 & 28/6/19 Ms.M.Geetha Jenifel, AP/IT, SXCCE III ECE A and B
5 Enrichment Hands on training in MATLAB 1/7/19 & 10/7/19 Dr.A.Milton, Professor/ECE, SXCCE III ECE A and B
6 Enrichment Workshop on Computer Hardware 24/8/19 Mr. John Roobert, Technical Assistant, CSE, SXCCE IV ECE A and B
7 Enrichment Workshop on Computer Hardware 8/10/2019 Mr. John Roobert, Technical Assistant, CSE, SXCCE III ECE A and B
8 Enrichment Z-Transform 17/9/19 Mr.M.Starwin, AP/ECE, SXCCE II ECE A
9 Enrichment Sampling Theorem 19/9/19 Ms.Mary Little Flower, AP/ECE, SXCCE II ECE B
10 Enrichment QPSK, BPSK 28/8/19 & 29/8/19 Dr.D.Judson, Asso.Prof/ECE, SXCCE. 109
11 Enrichment Control chart 14/2/20 Mr.John Pimo, AP/CSE, SXCCE 46
12 Enrichment Rectangular waveguide 24/2/20 & 26/2/20 Ms.C.Sheeja Herobin Rani, AP/ECE, SXCCE 54
13 Enrichment Amplifier power relations 11/3/20 & 13/3/20 Ms.Caroline, AP/ECE 55
14 Enrichment Power amplifier 3/12/2020 Mr.J.Arul King, AP/ECE, SXCCE. 34

Academic year[2018-2019]

Sl.No. Type of Program Program Date Resource Person
1 Skill Development Courses Embedded System 20/09/2018 Mr.B.Packia Naveen, Technical Trainer, ALC Academy, IT Training Center, Nagercoil.
2 Enrichment Program Servo motors 23/07/2018 Mr.S.Selva Pradeep, AP/EEE,SXCCE
3 Enrichment Program UML- Language 20/07/2018 Ms.T.M.Angelin Minisha Sharean
4 Value added course Embedded systems 04/12/2018 to 8/12/2018 Mr.K.Sasikumar,Mr.M.Manoj, Prolific systems and Technologies Pvt.Ltd., Chennai
5 Value added course C, C++, JAVA programming 29/11/2018 to 01/12/2018,
21/12/2018 and 22/12/2018
Mr.R.Rama Subramanian
SIT,Tirunelveli.

Academic Year[2017-2018]

Sl.No. Type of Program Program Date Resource Person
1 Value Added Course Hardware and Networking 11/12/17 to

15/12/17

Mr.D.Prakash Kingsly, Knowsly Technologies Pvt.Ltd, Nagercoil
2 Value Added Course Embedded Systems 11/12/17 to

15/12/17

Mr.P.Rajeshwar and Mr.A.Vivek, Prolific systems and Technologies Pvt.Ltd., Chennai
3 Enrichment Program Chronic diseases and its effects 09/10/2017 Mrs.Y.R.Annie Bessant, AP/ECE, SXCCE
4 Enrichment Program MATLab Implementation of EEG signal classification using neural network 21/10/2017 Mrs.S.Mary Vasanthi, Dept of ECE, SXCCE
5 Enrichment Program Fuzzy pattern classifier for Alzheimer detection using matlab 04/10/2017 Dr.D.Jeraldin Auxillia, Prof/ EEE, SXCCE
6 Enrichment Program Cpchlear Implants 04/10/2017 Dr.T.Latha, Associate prof/ECE, SXCCE
7 Enrichment Program System Identification and Adaptive control 22/10/2017 Dr.T.Latha, Associate prof/ECE, SXCCE
8 Enrichment Program Child and Women welfare 25/09/2017 Mrs.S.Caroline
9 Skill Development Courses Skill Connect 2K17 21/08/2017 Mr.R.Jebastin, Networkz systems, Nagercoil
10 Value Added Course ASP.NET Programming 22/7/17,        12/8/17,       19/8/17,        7/10/17,    14/10/17 Mr.D.Prakash Kingsly, Knowsly Technologies Pvt.Ltd, Nagercoil
11 Value Added Course 4G/5G MIMO Wireless Communication 07/07/2017 Dr.Vidhyacharan Bhaskar, Professor, San Francisco state University, USA

Academic Year [2016-2017]

S.No Type of Program Program Resource Person Date Students Benefited
   1 Value Added Course Hardware and Networking Mr.B.Packia Naveen and Mr.R.Jebastin, Networkz systems, Nagercoil 19-6-17

to

23-6-17

32
2 Value Added Course Embedded Systems Mr.B.Jothi and Mr.A.Vivek, Prolific Sytems and Technologies Pvt.Ltd.,Chennai. 12-6-17

to

16-6-17

23
3 Value Added Course LED Lighting Products Mr.M.Prince Paul Raj, Blueberry Industries Pvt.Ltd.,Nagercoil 30-01-2017

to

3-2-17

26
4 Value Added Course Hardware and Networking Training Ms.A.Subitha, Software cell/SXCCE 06-01-2017 21
5 Skill Development Courses Aptitude and Communication(phase III) FACE, Coimbatore. 1-9-16

to

3-9-16

79
6 Skill Development Courses Aptitude Training Mr.Subbiah, Coimbatore 1-9-16

to

2-9-16

42
7 Skill Development Courses Tech  Mahindra Company Specific Training Mr.Thanigachalam, Coimbatore 4-9-16 &

5-9-16

39
8 Skill Development Courses Aptitude and Communication(phase II) FACE, Coimbatore.  

17-8-16

to

20-8-16

83
9 Skill Development Courses Communication and Employability Skills(Phase II) Vantage Academy, Nagercoil  

18-8-16

&

19-8-16

34
10 Value Added Course Hardware and Networking Training Ms.A.Subitha, Software cell/SXCCE  

 

12-08-2016

22
11 Skill Development Courses Introduction to Embedded system Mr.L.Arivazhagan  

06-08-2016

48
Introduction to MATLAB Dr.C.Seldev Christopher 60
VERILOG/ VHDL programming Mrs.Y.R Annie Bessant 15
12 Skill Development Courses C Aptitude Mrs.M.Geetha Jenifel and Mrs.N.Ansgar Mary  

04-08-2016

22

Academic Year [2015-2016]

S.No: Type of Program Program Students Benefited Name of the Resource person Date
1 Value Added Course Workshop on Embedded C, micro controller and ARM 52 Mr.B.Jothi and Mr.K.Sasi Kumar, Prolific Sytems and Technologies Pvt.Ltd.,Chennai. 10-12-2015 to 12-12-2015
2 Value Added Course Workshop on project based learning using Matlab 39 Mr.K.Moorthi, Enthu Technology solutions India Pvt.LTD, Coimbatore 7-12-2015 to 9-12-2015