Achievements of faculty

Sl. No Academic year Name of the faculty & Designation Details of Achievement Organizer
1. 2020-2021 Dr. D.Judson, Associate Professor Best Paper Award –Virtual International Conference on Futuristic and Network Technologies Vellore Institute of Technology
2. 2019-2020 Dr. C. Helen Sulochana, Professor Certificate of Competency in Computer Vision Nvidia Deep Learning Institute
3. 2019-2020 Dr.A.Milton, Professor Elite-Silver for the course

“TALE 2: Course Design and Instruction of Engineering Course”,

NPTEL
4. 2019-2020 Dr. C. Helen Sulochana, Professor

 

Elite-Silver for the course

“Accreditation and outcome based Learning”

NPTEL
5. 2019-2020 Dr. T.Latha, Associate Professor

 

Elite-Silver for the course

“Accreditation and outcome based Learning”

NPTEL
6. 2019-2020 Dr.S.Absa , Assistant Professor Elite-Silver for the course “Introduction to Internet of things” NPTEL
7. 2019-2020 Dr. Y.R. Annie Bessant,

Assistant Professor

Elite-Silver for the course “Introduction to Internet of things” NPTEL
8. 2019-2020 Dr.B.C.Preethi, Assistant Professor Elite-Silver for the course “Introduction to Internet of things” NPTEL
9. 2019-2020 Mr. S. Edwin Lawrence, Assistant Professor Elite-Silver for the course “Introduction to Internet of things” NPTEL
10. 2019-2020 Mr. S. Edwin Lawrence, Assistant Professor

 

Elite-Silver for the course

“Accreditation and outcome based Learning”

NPTEL
11. 2018-2019 Dr. D. Jeraldin Auxillia, Professor Elite-Gold

for the course

“Automatic Control”

NPTEL
12. 2018-2019 Dr. D. Jeraldin Auxillia, Professor Elite-Gold

for the course

“Teaching and Learning in Engineering (TALE)”,

NPTEL
13. 2018-2019 Dr.A.Milton, Professor Elite-Silver for the course

“Teaching and Learning in Engineering (TALE)”

NPTEL
14. 2018-2019 Dr. C. Helen Sulochana, Professor

 

Elite-Silver for the course

“Fuzzy Logic and Neural Networks”

NPTEL
15. 2013-2014 Dr.D.Judson, Associate Professor  Er. D.A.Rajan Promotional Award-2013

- for demonstrating exceptional commitment to the Profession & IET YP CLN

IET

Awards

  Sl.No       Year                              Project Title   Student Name        Award    Awarding Agency
     1. 2017-2018 Smart water management system Ankayarkanni R.       Rs. 5000 IEEE Madras Section
    2. 2015-016 Safety artisanal deep sea fisheries using ultrasonic sensor and GPS tracker Annie Riswana Mol G.

Jeba Femi W.J.

Inol Abisha L.

Jeba Tharisini D.

        $ 500 IEEE AIYEHUM