Association of Computer Engineers (ACE)

Association of Computer Engineers(ACE) is a professional association drive by Department of Computer Science and Engineering, SXCCE. The staff and students of CSE department are the members of the association. The association is dedicated to expand the ability of students in the field of Computer Science and Engineering. ACE, since its start has been a hallmark in our college. ACE has always strived to fulfill its motto “Awake, Arise, Achieve”.

Vision

To contribute to the society through excellence in technical and knowledge based education by producing competent professionals with innovation skills, inculcating moral values and societal concerns.

Mission

1. To promote  the entire  growth of an individual by creating critical thinking and innovative ideas  to transform them into globally competitive professionals

2. To educate and articulate the computer engineers for leadership and professional careers and thus enhancing student’s knowledge through interactive instructions , global engagement and experimental learning.

Objectives 

·      To motivate the students to involve in various activities.

·      To enrich their leadership qualities & improve their self-confidence.

·      To learn about advanced technologies and gain knowledge.

·      To get an idea about the areas students have to concentrate much related to placements.

Outcomes 

·      To master in their personal skills that contribute to successful engineering practice: initiative, flexibility, creativity, curiosity, and time management.

·      To develop the ability to communicate and lead and work in team effectively.

·      To discover knowledge, think about systems, and master other personal and professional attributes.

·      To design, implement, and operate systems in an enterprise and societal context.

 2022-2023

Office Bearers

 

Ms.P.R. Sheebha Rani
President
Mr. M. Ajin
Faculty Advisor
Mrs. S.T. Sheriba
Assistant Faculty Advisor
Ms. D. Antanin Ginista
Secretary
Mr. Roshan Roby
Joint Secretary
Mr. Francis Gallo
Treasurer

Programs Conducted

 

Industrial Visit -Second Year students -  VSSC,Trivandrum, 12/10/2022

 

Drug awareness and personality development,
24/09/2022,
Adv.A. Antush Jerome, Zone Vice President 2019 
Government Jobs Awareness, 24/09/2022,
Mr.K. Febin Rameah ,Assistnt Consultant , TATA Consultancy Services
Career Guidance- 17/09/2022- Mr. T. Edwin Raj , Director -Loop Spring Technologies and Consultancy Pvt. Ltd Digital Marketing- 17/09/2022- Mr. Muthu kumar , Senior Paid Media Specialist, HeyDigital , Tallinn , Estonia , Europe Quiz, Debugging Competition, Poster Presentation, Idea Presentation-17/09/2022
  UI/UX Design- 17/09/2022- Ms. R.M.Abarna , Front End Developer , Rexknar, creative solutions  ACE Inauguration-14.09.2022
 Chief Guest - Mr. V.Abey George, Project Manager-Research,
CapeStart Software Pvt. Ltd.
Artificial Intelligence for Embedded Systems- 18/08/2022- Dr.D.Vaithiyanathan , Professor , National Institute of Technology

2021-2022

Office Bearers

Dr. R.P. Anto Kumar
President
Mrs. A. Anisha
Faculty Advisor
Mrs. S.T. Sheriba
Assistant Faculty Advisor
Mr. M. Vincent Raja
Secretary
Ms. D. Antanin Ginista
Joint Secretary
Ms. Jassica R Sonatta
Treasurer

Programs Conducted

2021-2022

 

Guest Lecture- Recent Trends in VLSI Design -Dr. D. Vaithiyanathan, Professor, National Institute of Technology, New Delhi- 07.06.2022 Seminar- World of Technology-Ms.Ashbi J Gini, Data Analyst, N1 Solutions LLC,Bangalore- 28.05.2022   Industrial Visit- Second Year students- ISRO, Mahendragiri - 23.05.2022 & 25.05.2022
Bytes'22 - National Level Technical Symposium- 06.05.2022
Chief Guest: Mr.Jayanth John,Senior Associate, CTS
Industrial Visit- Second Year students- Atos Syntel - 14.05.2022 Industrial Visit- Third Year Students- Shrewd Software solutions, Coimbatore, Propeller Technologies, Trichy- 28/04/2022-30/04/2022 Final Year Tour - Mysore, Coorg,
Chikmagalur,Bangalore 24/04/2022-30/04/2022
Skill development and career opportunities, Mr.R. Abishek, CEO, Chek.In Tek, 11/04/2022 Seminar - Python API, Mr.N.R.Raghav, Digital Marketing Manager, Vollmond Academy Workshop on Matlab and its Applications- Dr.C.Seldev Chrisptopher, Professor, CSE, SXCCE, 09/04/2022
Awareness on Government Examinations - Mr. T. Anantha Boopathy, Mr. E. Vasanth Raj, ECC Academy, 07/04/2022 Awareness on Government Examinations - Mr. T. Anantha Boopathy, Mr. E. Vasanth Raj, ECC Academy, 31/03/2022 Job Opportunities- A 60-day challenge-  Ms.Angelin Indira Jeevamony, Founder & CEO, Ed-Zoe 24/03/2022
Career Guidance - Mr. Sobin, Rexnar Solutions Pvt. Ltd  -11.03.2022 Career Guidance - Mr. Sobin, Rexnar Solutions Pvt. Ltd, Mr. Jenit. C, Learneasy.org
-12.03.2022
POSTER DESIGN CONTEST- 28.01.2022
AWS Training on Cloud Solutions Architect - 10.03.2022 - 15.03.2022 & 16.03.2022 - 21.03.2022 Industrial Visit- ATOS SYNTEL- 18.12.2021
Industrial Visit- District Science Centre on 09.12.2021 Workshop on "IoT Networking" on 07.12.2021 by Mr. Anslin raj, Infrastructure Engineer, Seedorsoft pvt.ltd. Workshop on "Introduction to Project Development" on 06.12.2021 and 07.12.2021 by Mr.M.Vincent raja,Secretary,ACE
Workshop on "Introduction to Prototype Design" on 24.11.2021 by Mr.Anto,Associate Consultant, Atos Syntel
Career Guidance on 20.11.2021 by  Mr. M.Ayyappan, Full Stack Developer, Zoho Corporation Pvt. Ltd. and Mr.Anish M.Ragavendra, Software Developer, CapeStart Coding Contest for Second and Third Year students on 20.11.2021
Seminar on "SoC Security and potential of Quantum Computers" on 10.11.2021 by  Mr. F.R.Jeevan,Senior Lead Engineer, Qualcomm. Seminar on "Redhat & DevOps to shape your career" on 27.10.2021 by  Mr. Gomathi Subramanian, Managing Director, Cubensquare Technology Solutions, Chennai. Webinar on “Introduction to Data Science"  on  23.10.2021 by Dr.S.Vinila Jinny, Associate Professor/CSE, Noorul Islam Centre for Higher Education, Kumaracoil
Seminar on “Thinking Project Idea as a startup”  on  13.10.2021 by Mr. Arun Rajeev Sankaran, CEO, FinOS Technologies, Nagercoil Seminar on “Importance of Python Programming”  on  12.10.2021 by Networkz Systems,Nagercoil Webinar on “Cloud Computing with Alibaba Cloud”  on  30.09.2021 by Dr.N.Amuthan, Professor, Department of Mechatronics Engineering, AMC Engineering College, Bangalore
Webinar on A road map to Machine Learning Algorithms on  07.09.2021 by Ms.R.H.Aswathy, AP/CSE, KPR Institute of Engineering and Technology Power Seminar on New HiringTechnologies on  27.08.2021 by Dhineshkumar Dhanakotti,  Senior Technical Recruiter, Cortex Consultants,LLC Hands on workshop on Creating Natural Language Processing Apps using Python on  26.08.2021 by Dr.Ben George Ephrem, Department of IT, University of Technology and Applied Sciences, Muscat,Sultanate of Oman

2020-2021

Office Bearers

Dr. R.P. Anto Kumar
President
Mrs. G. Johncy
Faculty Advisor
Mrs. A. Anisha
Assistant Faculty Advisor
Mr. S. Tony
Secretary
Ms. Jassica R Sonatta
Joint Secretary
Mr. S. Antony Nitheesh
Treasurer

Webinars Conducted

Sl.No Date Program Resource Person
1 14/05/2021 Open-Source Technology & Career Opportunities wit Mr.Gulshan prasad,Technical Consutant,RedHat
2 28/04/2021 International Conference on Computing Technologies Dr. D.C. Shubhangi, Professor & Chairman, Visvesvaraya Technological University Regional Office, Cen
3 19/04/2021 How to do project effectively? Dr. C. Seldev Christopher,Professor,SXCCE,Nagercoil
4 18/03/2021 Demystifying Blockchain Dr. Sonali D.Patil, Professor and Head,IT Department, Pimpri Chinchwad College of Engineering,Pune
5 17/11/2020 Journey of a Software Engineer and Basic UI design Er. A. Thambu Samuel
6 17/10/2020 Why Millennial Generation enhance Digital Skills Mr. Prasannavenkadesh , Senior Business Manager, HCL Technologies.
7 13/10/2020 Machine Learning using Amazon SageMaker Autopilot Mr. Suman Debnath , Principal Developer Advocate, Amazon Web Services.
8 10/10/2020 Power Seminar on SAP and ERP Software Er. Sivathanu Pillai S, Technology Architect, Infosys Technologies.
9 03/10/2020 Power Seminar on Digital Marketing Er. Christal Lisy C J, Software Analyst, Rexknar Creative Solutions, Marthandam.
10 01/10/2020 Power Seminar on DevOps Er. A. Mohamed Azeem, Test Lead, Cognizant Technology Solutions.
11 26/09/2020 Power Seminar on Business and Operational Support Ms. Sushma Suresh, Systems Engineer, Infosys Ltd.Trivandrum
12 23/09/2020 Web Design - II Mr. M. Muthu Kumar ,III CSE B, Mr. S. Aravinth III CSE B
13 19/09/2020 Power Seminar on Startup Entrepreneurship for Beg Mr. Arun Rajeev Sankaran, CEO, FinOS,Nagercoil.
14 16/09/2020 Power Seminar on ?Intelligent Process Automation & Er. A. RAJU SIVA, Director Intelligent Process Automation, Projects (IPA Solutions), CTS.
15 12/09/2020 Power Seminar on Media Analysis Mr.Abey George, CapeStart, Nagercoil.
16 11/09/2020 Workshop on Web Design Mr. M. Muthu Kumar ,III CSE B, Mr. S. Aravinth III CSE B
17 04/09/2020 Webinar on Tensor flow for Deep Learning Applicat Mr. S Kamalesh
18 02/09/2020 Power Seminar on IoT & its Industrial Application Prof. Abinaya Inbamani
19 07/08/2020 Seminar on Database Trends in the Industry Mr. Fleming Joseph, Production Operations Manager, Tata Consultancy Services.
20 31/07/2020 Seminar on Revamping Technology Business Dr.Vinodh P Vijayan, Professor & Head / CSE, Mangalam College of Engineering.
21 29/07/2020 Seminar on Learn to solve in Java Mr.A.Felix Arockiya Jose, HOD / CSE, Commorin International School
22 24/07/2020 Seminar on How to file patent ? Dr.S.Albert Jerome, IPR Co-coordinator, NICHE.
23 22/07/2020 Seminar on Power of python Mr. Sephin Reji,IV CSE
24 19/07/2020 Code Versus 2020 Tony S,Muthukumar M,Anto P,Nadheem AksarN,Midhun Vijay
25 17/07/2020 Seminar on Data Science and Machine Learning Mrs.P.Sharon Femi, AP / IT, Sri Venkateswara College of Engineering.
26 15/07/2020 Seminar on Fundamentals of Digital Marketing Ms.J.J.Aancy Dinothi, IV CSE
27 11/07/2020 Seminar on Introduction to Alibaba Cloud Mr. Gavaskar S,MVP at Alibaba Cloud, CTO at GM Software.
28 08/07/2020 Seminar on How to create a chatbot ? Mr.P.Anto,IV CSE

 

2019-2020

Office Bearers

Mr. S. L. Soniya
Faculty Advisor
Mr. P. Anto
Secretary
Ms. R. Rashmi
Joint Secretary
Ms. S. Sushma
Treasurer

Programs Conducted

Sl.No Date Program Resource Person
1 06/03/2020 ACE-Symposium-BYTES'20 Mr. D. Gilbert Chandra, Manager IPRC, ISRO Mahendragiri,Mr. P. Santhana Goutham, Senior Data Enginee
2 04/10/2019 Awareness Program on Alcoholism and Drug Abuse Mr. Sahaya Franco & Mr. Shaji, Jesuit Ministry to Alcohol and Drug Dependents, Carmel School, Nager
3 18/09/2019 Seminar on Digital Marketing Mr.Raghav & Mr.Shai, IIB,Nagercoil
4 31/08/2019 One day workshop on Hadoop Mr.K.Subash Ericsson India Global Services Pvt.Ltd
5 24/08/2019 Seminar on 3D,Visual Effects and Animation Ms.RamjanBee.S Centre Manager Creative Academy Chennai
6 10/08/2019 Logic Building Mr.A.S.Selva Kumar,CEO,Dhina Technologies
7 07/08/2019 Awareness about job opportunities in Japan Mr.Justin Surendran,Operations Head, NI Drive ,India
8 06/08/2019 Calculator Usage Mr. Jegatheesh, ALC Academy
9 02/08/2019 Seminar on IOT, Machine Learning and AI Dr.Arun Razza,Founder,Director,CEO at Youngenie
10 27/07/2019 Logic Building Mr.A.S.Selva Kumar,CEO,Dhina Technologies
11 27/07/2019 Training on Angular 8 Mr.Sobin
12 27/07/2019 Workshop on Photoshop Mr.P.Oliver Bright,Skilled Assistant of CSE,SXCCE
13 17/07/2019 Industrial Visit Mr. S Somanath, Director. Parent agency, ISRO.
14 13/07/2019 Seminar On Current Trends Mr.Sarath Sundar,Liveware,Nagercoil
15 13/07/2019 Workshop on Hardware And Networking Mr.Antony Joans Kumar/IT Dept Mr.Biju/IT Dept Mr.John Roobert/CSE Dept
16 02/07/2019 ACE Installation Mr.Abey George,Research Analyst, Capestart, Nagercoil

2018-2019

Mr. T. S. Sheela Shiney
Faculty Advisor
Ms. P. Sushma Suresh
Secretary
Ms. R. Rashmi
Joint Secretary
Mr. S.V. Sivaram
Treasurer

Programs Conducted

Sl. No Date Program Resource Person
1 03/03/2019 DSP shortcuts Mr. Jegatheesh, ALC Academy
2 01/03/2019 ACE-Symposium-INNOVATRIX'19 Mr.Reji Mathew Thomas,COO,Tech-Masters
3 20/11/2018 PHP frame work Mr.S.Venkadasalam,CEO,Giraffe Info world
4 20/11/2018 Skill connect competiton Second Round Mr.Anoop nair,Branch manager,Networkz systems ,Nagercoil
5 14/10/2018 Skill connect competitition First Round Mr.Anoop nair,Branch manager,Networkz systems ,Nagercoil
6 19/09/2018 Seminar on Bioinformatics Dr.Arsula Mary,Professor,SXCCN
7 19/09/2018 Seminar on computer Aided Design Ms.Immerin,Mr.Shivaramakrishnan
8 13/08/2018 Engineering studies in abroad Dr.C.Selva mony,ALC Academy,Nagercoil
9 06/08/2018 Seminar on Amazon web services Mr.Selva Raj,Trainer,Grain Tech,nagercoil
10 27/07/2018 ACE Installation Mr. Arun Rajeev Sankaran, CEO ? FinOS Technologies, Nagercoil.
11 26/07/2018 Laravel-PHP frame work Mr.A.S.Selva Kumar,CEO,Dhina Technologies
12 25/07/2018 Seminar on how to do project Dr.S.Joseph Sekhar,Principal,SXCCE
13 19/07/2018 GATE Awareness Programme Mr.R. Janardhanan,Jeyam Academy ,Nagercoil
14 18/07/2018 II CSE ? Industrial Visit Mr. S Somanath, Director. Parent agency, ISRO.
15 18/07/2018 Web designing and scripting Mr.A.S.Selva Kumar,CEO,Dhina Technologies
16 16/07/2018 Logic Building Mr.A.S.Selva Kumar,CEO,Dhina Technologies
17 02/07/2018 Web Designing/Oracle Mr.S.Gavakar ,AP,SXCCE

2017-2018

Mr. T. Ajitha
Faculty Advisor
Mr. S. Jabin Shalom
Secretary
Ms. Sushma Suresh
Joint Secretary
Mr. Tohar J. Ras  
Treasurer

Programs Conducted

Sl.No Date Program Resource Person
1 15/03/2018 ACE-Symposium-TECH BIYO'18 &Valedictory function Prof.P.Vijaya Chandran/Principal Consultant,IPSR solutions/Partner-Redhat INC,USA
2 15/03/2018 Seminar:Opportunities in the IT field Prof. P. Vijaya Chandran, Principal Consulatant, IPSR Solutions Ltd, Partner-RedHat Inc., USA.
3 26/10/2017 Workshop:Role of Data Structures And Algorithm In Dr. R.K.Selvakumar
4 11/10/2017 Workshop on NS2 for Ad-Hoc Networks Dr.A.Subitha (HOD, Dept of Computer science and Engineering) and Ms.C.Josephine Usha (Assistant Prof
5 10/10/2017 Workshop on NS2 for Ad-Hoc Networks. Dr.A.Subitha (HOD, Dept of Computer science and Engineering) and Ms.C.Josephine Usha (Assistant Prof
6 21/09/2017 Seminar on ? Job Opportunities And Its Trends Er.Vinoth Dream Tech Training Institute.
7 16/09/2017 Soft Skill Training Ms.Jeni,Ms. Nandhini ECC Academy
8 11/09/2017 Workshop:Hardware Training & Networking Mr.Antony Joans Kumar/IT Dept Mr.Biju/IT Dept Mr.John Roobert/CSE Dept
9 09/09/2017 Workshop:Hardware Training & Networking Mr.Antony Joans Kumar/IT Dept Mr.Biju/IT Dept Mr.John Roobert/CSE Dept
10 06/09/2017 Technical Seminar on Bigdata &Cloud Mr. Althaf/Merseez Tech/USA
11 18/08/2017 ACE-Inauguration Ceremony Dr.N.Albert Singh/SDE(IT)/BSNL/Nagercoil
12 10/08/2017 Seminar on Current scenario of IT field. Mr. Selva Kumar, CEO Dhina Technologies ,Thuckalay
13 04/08/2017 Seminar:Opportunities in the IT world Mr.L.Jacks Arun Kumar, Enterprenur,London
14 07/07/2017 Seminar : Introduction to PHP & IoT Mr.Vijeesh & Mrs.Neethu, ACUWIN Global Pvt Ltd

2016-2017

Mr. A. Bamila Virgin Louis
Faculty Advisor
Mr. Abith A.L.Benign
Secretary
Ms. Kavyashree Prakashan
Joint Secretary
Ms. S. Muthu Meera
Treasurer

Programs Conducted

Sl.No Date Program Resource Person
1 06/04/2017 Training for PQT methods Mr.Jegatheesh, ALC Academy
2 28/03/2017 DSP shortcuts Mr.Jegatheesh, ALC Academy
3 21/03/2017 IoT Seminar Mr.Anooj Krishnan, Senior Academic Engineer, ACUMEN Global Private Limited, Trivandrum
4 25/02/2017 Workshop on MATLAB Dr. C. Seldev Christopher, Professor
5 13/02/2017 GATE awareness Mr.Jegatheesh, ALC Academy
6 13/01/2017 Workshop on Photoshop Mr. John Roobert M, Computer operator
7 09/01/2017 Workshop on Photoshop Mr. John Roobert M, Computer operator
8 19/09/2016 Seminar on Soft computing Dr. J Emerson Raja, Professor, Multimedia University, Malaysia
9 31/08/2016 Ethical hacking & cyber security Mr.Nirmal Vishnu, Network Specialist, Networks Systems
10 29/08/2016 Ethical hacking & cyber security Mr.Nirmal Vishnu, Network Specialist, Networks Systems
11 24/08/2016 Awareness about central government exams Mr. Maria Anto M, MD, Jayam Academy
12 24/08/2016 Awareness about job opportunities in Govt sector Mr. Rajesh, Faculty IIB
13 24/08/2016 Seminar on cutting technologies Mr. Flacius Raja, MD, Talent Edge
14 22/08/2016 Awareness about job opportunities in Govt sector Mr. Rajesh, Faculty IIB
15 22/08/2016 Seminar on cutting technologies Mr. Flacius Raja, MD, Talent Edge
16 03/08/2016 Technical Seminar on Graphics & Animation Mr. Selvaraj M, HR, Dreamzone
17 01/08/2016 Technical Seminar on Graphics & Animation Mr. Selvaraj M, HR, Dreamzone
18 26/07/2016 Hardware & Network workshop Mr.John Roobert M, Computer operator
19 25/07/2016 Hardware & Network workshop Mr.John Roobert M, Computer operator
20 21/07/2016 Aptitude training Ms.R Archana,Alumni
ace-logo